Skip To Main Content

Search Panel

Schools Menu

COVID-19 Update for Elementary Families

COVID-19 Icon for Announcements

Dear Elementary Families, 
 
As you may or may not be aware, on April 25, 2022 the COVID-19 community transmission level in King County increased from low to medium risk. The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) define medium risk as more than 200 new COVID-19 cases per 100,000 people during a seven-day period.   
 
What’s new?   
Because of the increased transmission, to mitigate risk in our elementary schools: 

•  Masking is now required for close contacts, including classes with a cluster of positive cases. If masking is mandatory for your child, we have sent or will send an email directly to let you know. 
•  Due to high levels of exposure, it is strongly recommended, but not required, for all elementary students and staff to wear a well-fitting mask until further notice. 
•  When an elementary student tests positive for COVID-19, they should isolate at home and can return when they have: 


o  Isolated through day 10  or  
o  Isolated through day 5, have a negative antigen test result and wear a well-fitted mask upon return or 
o  Isolated through day 5, have a positive antigen test result and continue isolating through day 10. 


Antigen testing can be arranged through our site Test to Stay protocol at school sites. Home test results are also acceptable. 
 
Why is this necessary? 
In the past month, our district’s elementary schools have seen multiple outbreaks in classrooms within a 14-day window. Outbreaks are declared by health officials when, students and staff are identified as close contacts due to a cluster of identified positive cases. Guidance is given to the district for increased mitigation efforts that are required to be implemented at the time of this identification.  
 
Due to the nature of exposure and the increase of close contacts at this time, Public Health - Seattle & King County recommends increased mitigation in managing isolations at all Issaquah School District elementary schools. At this time, health officials have not recommended any changes for our middle and high school buildings. For our ISD COVID-19 dashboard, visit our website.  
 
If you have questions, please contact your building principal or building COVID-19 supervisor.
 
Thank you for helping us reduce the spread of COVID-19, which helps us continue in-person learning.